The UWW libraries subscribe to many databases that can be used to locate scholarly peer reviewed articles in the biological sciences. Online databases and Research@UWW are two ways to find articles that are relevant to your research. If you need assistance in this process Ask a Librarian in person, over the phone, by email, or through chat for assistance.
The libraries' databases and Research@UWW can be used on and off campus 24 hours a day. You will be prompted to enter your Net-ID and password to gain access.
Databases and Research@UWW list articles that may or may not be owned by the UWW libraries. In library databases you will usually see a Find It button that will lead you either to the full text article or to an option for using ILLiad to interlibrary loan the article.
Below are a few databases you may wish to search directly. Find more by selecting the Articles/Databases button on the box on the Library homepage and choosing a subject at the top or database name from the A-Z list provided.
Sample search in library databases:
pesticides AND gender AND ("african clawed frog*" OR "Xenopus laevis")
Andersen Library subscribes to many databases that can be used to locate periodical (journal, magazine and newspaper) articles, as well as book chapters, dissertations and the like. Online databases are the preferred way to find recent articles. If you need older articles, or cannot find any articles on your topic using online databases, ask a Librarian for assistance. Databases list articles that may or may not be owned by Andersen Library, so you may need to use Find It or the Journal Search to find the full text (see the next tab for information).
Andersen Library databases can be accessed from both on and off-campus by selecting the Articles/Databases button on the box on the Andersen Library homepage.
Below are the databases most frequently used for research in the biological sciences. For most topics in this class, start with PubMed and Science Citation Index Expanded (Web of Science)
This link opens in a new windowAndersen Library databases can be accessed from both on and off-campus by selecting the Articles/Databases tab from the box on the Andersen Library homepage.
Andersen Library databases can be accessed from both on and off-campus by selecting the Articles/Databases tab from the box on the Andersen Library homepage.
Databases and the full text content they contain can be accessed both on and off-campus.
The first time you click on a database name, you'll be prompted to log into the proxy server with your UW-W Net-ID and password (just like you do to access your UW-W email, WINS account, and Canvas courses). After a while of non-use you will be timed out. Just sign in again.
If you have issues logging in or accessing online full text articles and books, please check the Troubleshooting section of our Get Help page for known issues. The three most common solutions are:
Note: Research@UWW does not require that you sign in at first. However, you should sign in anyway after your first search for seamless access to more full text and to Request/UW Request borrowing.
Another resource you can use to find scholarly sources is Google Scholar. It is searched the same way as regular Google, but you will find better quality materials when using Google Scholar. It primarily finds scholarly journal articles, but also finds books, book chapters, dissertations, and other sources published by academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities, etc. You won't find everything that's out there or even everything that the UW-Whitewater libraries have, but it can be a useful tool.
On the UW-Whitewater campuses, Google Scholar is set up to automatically interact with Find It, a tool that will find you the full text of articles and books we have or offer you a way to borrow them for free if we do not. However, Find It does not show up for every citation that appears in Google Scholar. If no Find It link appears, try the Journal Search to see whether and where we have a particular journal, magazine or newspaper and what dates are available.
Do not pay for articles you find through Google Scholar. We can get them for you for free using ILLiad!
To set up the Find It/Google Scholar interactivity on your personal desktop computer, laptop, tablet, etc. follow these instructions:
Get 24/7 help via live chat
Make an appointment with a Librarian
During Reference Desk Hours:
262-472-1032
Text us! 262-500-3393
Email