This guide provides information on how to find sources and cite in History 364: Modern European Women's History. Please don't hesitate to reach out to your librarian if you have any questions!
This guide includes the following pages:
This page contains a reference book related to History 364, as well as a list of reference databases.
This page contains hints for finding articles in a library article database, information on how to find the full text of a source, a list of databases, a peer-review tutorial, and information on peer-reviewed journals.
This page contains lists of primary sources online and primary source databases.
This page provides information on why and when to cite sources, as well has how to cite sources in Turabian.
Research@UWW - Find "everything" (articles, books, & more)
This discovery tool searches multiple resources simultaneously (articles from many disciplines, books, ebooks, videos, digital resources, government documents, etc.), or you can change from searching "everything" to articles only or the local catalog only, i.e., UWW's books, media, government documents, and more.
Google Scholar
Google Scholar can help you find both books and articles, but if you use Google Scholar from off campus, configure the settings to use Andersen Library's full text subscription access.
Articles & Databases by Title
Find articles relating to your research topic from the Library's article databases.
Journals
Search for a particular journal, magazine, or newspaper by title. The Library has access to thousands of titles, some online and some not.
