Peer-Reviewed vs. Trade Journals vs. Popular Articles: What's the difference? (graphic)
Identifying Types of Articles: Explained (video)
Peer Review in Three Minutes: What is peer review? (video)
Ulrichsweb: How can I identify whether a journal is peer-reviewed? Search for a magazine or journal by title. If it is identified with a referee shirt, it is a refereed publication, and most articles in the publication will be peer reviewed.
When the full text of an article is not immediately available in the database you are searching, you have three options:
1. Tap the 
button or link to locate it or be directed to a Request form.
How to Use Find It: Step by Step
2. Install the LibKey Nomad tool to more seamlessly connect to articles found in databases, Google Scholar, and elsewhere. You only have to do this once. Tap here for instructions or view the video:
How to Install and Use LibKey Nomad
3. If Andersen Library does not have access to a book, journal or article, request it via Interlibrary Loan.
Andersen Library subscribes to over 200 databases to provide indexing and full text access to periodicals that support the department curricula. For a complete listing visit Databases A-Z.
Full text nursing and related health discipline journals, plus legal cases, clinical innovations, drug records, and clinical trials.
Citations and abstracts of journal articles, book chapters, and books in psychology and related disciplines.
Scholarly research from 500+ journals, books, clinical condition overviews, patient education, videos, and more, covering every medical and surgical specialty.
Offering full text of journals, books, videos, and education-related conference papers, as well as millions of citations. Coverage spans all levels of education from early childhood to higher education and includes specialties such as multilingual education, health education and testing.
The Education Resource Information Center (ERIC) indexes a wide variety of free and subscription materials, including peer-reviewed journal articles, books, conference papers, curriculum guides, dissertations and policy papers.
Here are some search tips to remember when searching the databases.
1. Be sure to mark the "peer reviewed" or "scholarly" limit when searching for peer reviewed articles.
2. Use quotation marks around phrases (e.g. "health education", "type II diabetes")
3. Use the word "AND" between different concepts.
4. Use the word "OR" between similar concepts.
5. A common truncation symbol in the databases is the asterisk symbol *. Using this will allow you to search for various forms of the word in one step. For example, strateg* will search for strategy, strategies, strategize, and strategic.
Here are some example searches: