Phylogeny: Websites

Online database of animal natural history, distribution, classification, and conservation biology at the University of Michigan

Browsable and searchable by common or scientific name, provides classification information about flora and fauna and has a link at the bottom of each record that provides a page of further information and print or electronic resources about the species in question

DiscoverLife is essentially an encyclopedia and identification guide for all different types of flora and fauna. Includes taxonomy diagrams.

Searchable guide of all species of flora and fauna

Taxonomy information database of all species of flora and fauna searchable by scientific or common name

A checklist of mammal species of the world. Published in 2011, last update 2023. By the National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution.

Provides taxonomic information about mammals. By Wilson and Reeder. Access via Bucknell University.

Tells full lineage of species of flora and fauna and provides links to many reputable sources of information about the species. Search it using the box at the top of the screen

USDA Plants Database is searchable by common or scientific name, provides classification and a list of print references containing information about plant species.

Searchable database of trees containing studies and information about tree species, including outside links to many other reputable websites

Browsable taxonomy chart. Also searchable for all types of flora and fauna