Research@UWW is a one-stop solution for the discovery and delivery of books, ebooks, government documents, media, articles, images, and more. It includes many, but not all, of the UWW libraries' databases in addition to records for all physical materials in UW System libraries.
Log in after your first search to ensure you're seeing all available citation and have seamless access to full text and UW Request borrowing.
Want to know where your book is located in the stacks of the Main or Main Oversize Collection? You can look it up on this Book Stack Directory with map.
Databases and the full text content they contain can be accessed both on and off-campus.
The first time you click on a database name, you'll be prompted to log into the proxy server with your UW-W Net-ID and password (just like you do to access your UW-W email, WINS account, and Canvas courses). After a while of non-use you will be timed out. Just sign in again.
If you have issues logging in or accessing online full text articles and books, please check the Troubleshooting section of our Get Help page for known issues. The three most common solutions are:
Note: Research@UWW does not require that you sign in at first. However, you should sign in anyway after your first search for seamless access to more full text and to Request/UW Request borrowing.
Ebook Central, is a large ebook database subscribed to by the Andersen Library. It contains over 120,000 online books on a wide variety of topics. Search it by typing your query in the box below.
This database is a collection of online books on a variety of topics. Search the full text of Ebsco's eBook Collection by typing your query in the box below:
Search full text of Gale Virtual Reference Library ebooks by typing your query in the box below:
Oxford Reference Online: Premium
Restricted to 1 user at a time. If it doesn't work for you, try back in a few minutes.
Contains dictionaries and subject reference works published by Oxford University Press. Includes in-depth scholarly articles from titles in the acclaimed Oxford Companions series. It is a fully-indexed, cross-searchable database of these books, giving wide access to a comprehensive information resource.
Includes books such as the An A-Z Guide to Shakespeare, The Oxford Companion to Shakespeare, The Oxford Dictionary of Plays, and The Concise Oxford Companion to English Literature.
Get 24/7 help via live chat
Make an appointment with a Librarian
During Reference Desk Hours:
262-472-1032
Text us! 262-500-3393
Email