During your time at UW-Whitewater you may need to use the libraries’ databases for information for class assignments.
To access these collections of materials from the UWW homepage, select the “Libraries” link.
The libraries subscribe to databases that give you free access to peer reviewed articles, books, videos, and more. In order to access them, click on the “Articles/Databases’” button.
Now you arrive at the Subjects page where you see broad subject categories, such as Computer Science, Business, Physics and more. Each category contains databases relevant to research area. You can also use the Database by Type link on the side to limit to a type of resource you want to use, such as film/video or e-books. You can also choose to access the full list of the libraries’ databases in alphabetical order by selecting Databases A-Z the clicking on the first letter of a database you want to search from the alphabet.
Don’t hesitate to contact the library with any questions.
Most databases have some full text articles and/or chapters in addition to citations. To access the full text there will be a button or text to click on that says something like: PDF, HTML, or Full Text.
When an article is not available in that database, use 
button/link to determine whether and where the UWW libraries have it. One of several things will happen when you click on it.
If you have a citation for something UWW does not have access to AND are not in a database or Research@UWW, use the Journals Search (also on the libraries' homepage) to determine whether and where the Library has a particular periodical (journal, magazine, newspaper, etc.). If:
UW-Whitewater has it, click on the link provided to the periodical and then search the periodical for it. UW-Whitewater does NOT have it, go to the library homepage, select My Accounts, and Logon to ILLiad, then fill out the request form.
In the Get It section you will see other ways to access the full text of the article. Either:
UW-Whitewater has the item physically in one of the UWW libraries. If at your campus, you will go to the listed collection to get it. If at the other campus, use the "Request" option to have it sent to your campus. Some people who fit this set of criteria can use ILLiad to have articles or book chapters scanned as a PDFs for you to access online. UW-Whitewater does NOT have the needed item in one of the UWW libraries. Select Please sign in for more request options --> Sign in. Select UW-W Students / Staff Login >, and then Log in. Complete the multifactor authentication through Duo. Click on the We Can Get it for You (Document Delivery/ILLiad) for articles and chapters or UW-Request for books, media, government and other items.
How? Check out the How to Use Find It and the Journals Search guide or watch this How to Use Find It video
After finding an article you want, you will not see the "Find It" button like in UWW resources. Instead either use Research@UWW to search for the article title or the Journals Search to look for the journal title. If you do the later, check the holdings dates, go into the journal, then search or browse for the article.
This link opens in a new windowDatabases and the full text content they contain can be accessed both on and off-campus.
The first time you click on a database name, you'll be prompted to log into the proxy server with your UW-W Net-ID and password (just like you do to access your UW-W email, WINS account, and Canvas courses). After a while of non-use you will be timed out. Just sign in again.
If you have issues logging in or accessing online full text articles and books, please check the Troubleshooting section of our Get Help page for known issues. The three most common solutions are:
Note: Research@UWW does not require that you sign in at first. However, you should sign in anyway after your first search for seamless access to more full text and to Request/UW Request borrowing.
Have you found the citation for an article you want in another article's bibliography or on Google Scholar? You can use the libraries' Journals Search to see whether and where the Whitewater libraries has the periodical (journal, magazine, or newspaper) that the article came from. Start by typing the periodical title (not the article title) in the box below. This is also available from the libraries' homepage.
Another resource you can use to find scholarly sources is Google Scholar. It is searched the same way as regular Google, but you will find better quality materials when using Google Scholar. It primarily finds scholarly journal articles, but also finds books, book chapters, dissertations, and other sources published by academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities, etc. You won't find everything that's out there or even everything that the UW-Whitewater libraries have, but it can be a useful tool.
On the UW-Whitewater campuses, Google Scholar is set up to automatically interact with Find It, a tool that will find you the full text of articles and books we have or offer you a way to borrow them for free if we do not. However, Find It does not show up for every citation that appears in Google Scholar. If no Find It link appears, try the Journal Search to see whether and where we have a particular journal, magazine or newspaper and what dates are available.
Do not pay for articles you find through Google Scholar. We can get them for you for free using ILLiad!
To set up the Find It/Google Scholar interactivity on your personal desktop computer, laptop, tablet, etc. follow these instructions:
Get 24/7 help via live chat
Make an appointment with a Librarian
During Reference Desk Hours:
262-472-1032
Text us! 262-500-3393
Email