Resource Status Dashboard: Home

Scientific American  (2022-11-16)

Problem:  Links, part of collection Nature(UW-Madison Shared), takes you to an Institutional Access page which is misleading. 

Workaround:  Scroll down the page until you see the Archives, and then pick the date range you need. Once here, you can then use Advanced Search and enter the title of the article.  The Basic Search results in too many false hits.

Madison has been notified and are working with the vendor.

Academy of Management Annual Meeting Proceedings only has selected items Full-Text  (2022-09-19)

Problem:  Coverage of this journal indicates full-text from 2005, but according to EBSCO only a few select reports are published in full-text, the rest are very detailed (6-page) abstracts.  When the author provides the full-text they will load it, but there is no set time-frame for when, of even IF, that happens.

Workaround:  None.

Update from ExLibris (2023-01-11): The availability of content is determined by its journal coverage dates. Specific articles can't be excluded from coverages. If a vendor sends us a content and marks it as a full text we assume all the articles inside the coverage dates are available for the users. Unfortunately there is no technical way of not showing some of the articles.

Jurimetrics indexed in Primo but missing from Gale  (2022-04-04)

Problem:  Primo is correctly indicating we have access to articles in Jurimetrics, but there are several entire issues missing from Gale. A ticket has been opened with Gale to load the missing content.

Missing

• 2014, Volume 54, Issue 2
• Mar 2018, Vol. 54, No.3
• July 2018, Vol. 58, No. 4
• Dec 2018, Vol. 59, No. 1
• Jan 2019, Vol. 59, No. 2
• Apr 2019, Vol. 59, No. 3

Mislabeled

• Jan  2016 Vol. 56 No. 2 is mismarked as Dec 22, 2016

Workaround:  None. Gale is the only provider of this journal in our resources.

American Communication Journal appears to not be indexed in Primo  (2021-05-25)

Problem:  When searching Primo for articles in this journal, Primo does not find anything -- even on Expand Beyond UWW.  We have access to this journal through Communication & Mass Media Complete and I have verified that the articles exist with full-text.

Workaround:  Go directly into Communication & Mass Media Complete from the Database A-Z list or the journal from the Journal Search page.  Then perform your article search.

Gale multi-volume encyclopedias (ex. New Catholic Encyclopedia)  (2021-03-04)

Problem:  Primo displays 16 separate links with the exact same label under one main record, but each link takes you to separate volume with no way of knowing which volume you are going to.  ExLibris and Gale are going back and forth about "is it a problem", "whose problem is it", etc.

Workaround:  None, for direct link into the resource.  On the Gale side there is no primary record for the ebook; just each volume as a stand alone.

There are separate entries for each "article" in the encyclopedia, so doing a Research@UWW will find those entries.  But they will have duplicate links sending you to the exact same page.  Confusing, but gets you where needed.

Resolution/Updates:  (2023-03-09) Per note is case, "Gale have created a new title list file type for certain problematic collections that have this "multiple duplicate title" issue, however, In Context: Science is not one of those collections. "  It is not known when -- or if -- the fix works whether it will be then applied to the other Gale collections.

(2023-02-13) Per ExL Knowledge Article, "Gale is working on generating new title lists for the In Context products that will contain additional information, such as additional identifiers, that we believe will address this issue. We expect these new lists to be available in Q1 2023."

(2022-10-05) ExL continues to receive complaints regarding seemingly duplicate entries displaying, because this structure is used across multiple Gale products, so they have issued a Knowledge Article for internal tracking and continue to work with Gale towards a resolution. 

(2022-03-08)  Unresolvable, according to ExLibris.  Gale has the same ISBN for each of the volumes, so when they send the data to ExLibris there is no way to stop them from merging together as one main "title", but the links remain separate because they have unique URL's.  ExLibris has requested Gale to make ISBN's for each volume, but doubtful that will happen.

The following are known limitations of a grander scale that ExLibris knows about but does not currently have a solution:

Article Pre-Prints / Online Before Print

• Publishers still treat the Print issue as the "issue of record" (even if it is an all-digital journal) but many will have pre-print or online before print access to journals. 
  • Some of these have full-text but are not assigned a volume/issue -- these do not appear in Primo.
  • Sometimes the article is assigned a volume/issue even though the full-text is not yet available -- these appear in Primo as false-positive for online access.
• Primo is indexed at the article level, but coverage determination is made at the journal level.  So, it either appears we are missing content or we have broken links.
• So far ExLibris and the vendors are not quite sure how to handle this situation, but there is Idea Exchange Improving indexing of In press articles in CDI that documents the growing frustration.

Multiple Volumes for Same Monograph Title

• Some vendors (I'm looking at you Gale!) publish multi-volume works, such as encyclopedias, which has a single ISBN but each volume has a different URL.  When the vendor sends the metadata to ExLibris they fail to include the volume information to the corresponding URL.  As such, Primo thinks that it is 1 title but just with multiple links -- and it doesn't know how to differentiate the links.
• Primo then appears to have duplicate links when in actuality it is different volumes under the same title.
• Per ExL Knowledge Article, "Gale is working on generating new title lists for the In Context products that will contain additional information, such as additional identifiers, that we believe will address this issue. We expect these new lists to be available in Q1 2023", so fingers crossed this is resolved soon.
  • Update 2024-02-01:  The knowledge article has been updated to indicate that this problem is resolved because now each of the volumes in a multi-volume set has a separate ISBN so Primo no longer has multiple links on the same record.  Instead, Ex Libris has created separate records for each of the volumes -- but doesn't indicate that they are different volumes of the same title!  Same problem, different format. Another ticket has been opened with Ex Libris, and hopefully it won't take 2 years just to get a new version of the problem.