In addition to searching Research@UWW, you are encouraged to search some individual databases (collections) in order to find additional articles and other sources on your research topic. This is because only some of the content (articles, ebooks, data, etc.) from our databases can be found in Research@UWW. You will likely find more information by searching in multiple places.
Use this box to quickly search Research@UWW for articles at UW-Whitewater.
Andersen Library subscribes to many databases that can be used to locate periodical (journal, magazine and newspaper) articles, as well as book chapters, dissertations and the like. Other databases the library has contain legal cases, business information, and more. Online databases and Research@UWW are two ways to find recent articles. If you need older articles, or cannot find any articles on your topic using Research@UWW or online databases, Ask a Librarian in person, over the phone, by email, or through chat for assistance. Databases and Research@UWW list articles that may or may not be owned by the Library. Databases, Research@UWW, and the full text content they contain can be accessed both on and off-campus.
The UWW libraries subscribe to many databases that can be used to locate periodical (journal, magazine, and newspaper) articles, as well as book chapters, dissertations, and the like. Other library databases contain legal cases, business information, and more. Online databases and Research@UWW are two ways to find recent articles. If you cannot find useful articles on your topic using Research@UWW or online databases, Ask a Librarian in person, over email, or via online chat and text.
The libraries' databases and Research@UWW can be used on and off campus 24 hours a day. You will be prompted to enter your Net-ID and password to gain access, then use Duo Mobile.
Databases and Research@UWW list articles that may or may not be owned by the UWW libraries. If you see a Find It button, select it to either immediately access the full text article or order a copy of the article via interlibrary loan.
Below are a few databases you may wish to search individually. Find more by selecting the Articles/Databases button on the box on the Library homepage and choosing a subject or database name.
We encourage you to use the Advanced Search for its ease of searching for multiple concepts at once. Sample basic search:
hooligan* AND (ireland OR irish*) AND (football OR soccer)
ireland AND ("celtic tiger" OR "the boom" OR "economic miracle") AND theatre
Contextual topic overviews and opinions on hundreds of today's hottest social issues. Links to content from magazines, academic journals, news, primary sources, multimedia, and vetted websites.
Full-text access to articles from over 7,000 journals (including nearly 6,000 peer-reviewed journals), magazines, and reference sources.
An archival full-text multi-disciplinary journal database, covering over 60 academic disciplines in more than 2400 scholarly journals.
Full text for scholarly articles, reference books, monographs, and conference papers.
Full text of over 600 scholarly journals and over 30,000 books in the humanities, social sciences, and mathematics.
Online business library database of millions of full-text items across scholarly and popular periodicals, newspapers, market research reports, dissertations, books, videos and more. See Vendor's guide for useful information.
Full-text access to journals, books, and research resources, covering the humanities and life, health, social, and physical sciences. UW System funds the ebooks that are included.
Databases and the full text content they contain can be accessed both on and off-campus.
The first time you click on a database name, you'll be prompted to log into the proxy server with your UW-W Net-ID and password (just like you do to access your UW-W email, WINS account, and Canvas courses). After a while of non-use you will be timed out. Just sign in again.
If you have issues logging in or accessing online full text articles and books, please check the Troubleshooting section of our Get Help page for known issues. The three most common solutions are:
Note: Research@UWW does not require that you sign in at first. However, you should sign in anyway after your first search for seamless access to more full text and to Request/UW Request borrowing.