Given the cross-disciplinary nature of this program, search a variety of education, business, and law databases for articles.
The definitive online resource for education research. Covers all levels of education, from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties.
Peer-reviewed journals, business trade journals, and news, in both full-text coverage plus indexing and abstracts dating back as far as 1886.
Online business library database of millions of full-text items across scholarly and popular periodicals, newspapers, market research reports, dissertations, books, videos and more. See Vendor's guide for useful information.
In addition to Key Journals for HELEAD (see tab above), the following are samples of journals that focus on aspects of Athletic Administration in Higher Education. UW-W library subscribes to these, or provides full-text access through various databases.
See Key Journals for Higher Ed above for more information about locating journals.
Instructors: Please request updates to this list by contacting the Librarian on the Get Started page of this guide.
The most difficult part of conducting a good search is figuring out which terms to use and how to combine them to find literature that is relevant. As you begin researching in disciplines that are new to you, you will become familiar with the language and vocabulary.
Here are a few examples to get you started in your search for resources in Athletic Administration.
| Starting term | Alternative terms |
|---|---|
| college |
|
| budget |
|
| sports administration |
|
| sports events |
|
| marketing |
|
| sports stadiums |
|
If you need a refresher for conducting database searches, visit the Search Tips LibGuide or contact the reference desk (See the Home/Help tab above).
These are samples of physical books as well as e-books available in the Andersen Library collection. Search Research@UWW to find additional books, media, and more.
The Business of Sports Agents by 
Event Management Blueprint: Creating & Managing Successful Sports Events by 
Introduction to Intercollegiate Athletics by 
Law for Recreation and Sport Managers by 
Qualitative Research on Sport and Physical Culture by 
Sports Justice: The Law and the Business of Sports by 
Cost and Revenue Overruns of the Olympic Games 2000–2018
