Academic Search Complete (EBSCOhost)
Multi-disciplinary database which provides more than 7,000 full-text periodicals, including nearly 6,000 peer-reviewed journals.
ABI/Inform Global (ProQuest)
If your topic includes a business or industry angle, ABI/Inform is a good place to look for articles in business journals.
Business Source Premier (EBSCOhost)
Multi-disciplinary database which provides more than 2,300 full-text business periodicals, including 1,100 peer-reviewed journals.
EconLit (EBSCOhost)
Multi-disciplinary database which provides more than 7,000 full-text periodicals, including nearly 6,000 peer-reviewed journals.
EBSCOhost Education Databases - four EBSCO education-related databases, including Education Research Complete and Education Source
Applied Science & Technology Source (EBSCOhost)
Covers 1,200 core English-language scientific and technical publications. Topics include engineering, acoustics, chemistry, computers, metallurgy, physics, plastics, telecommunications, transportation, and waste management.
Biological Abstracts (Institute for Scientific Information)
Indexing and abstracts of journals in the biological sciences.
BioOne
Aggregation of high impact bioscience research journals focused on the biological, ecological and environmental sciences.
Environment Complete (EBSCOhost)
Environment Complete offers content in the applicable areas of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, renewable energy sources, natural resources, marine & freshwater science,geography, pollution & waste management, urban planning, and more. The database contains full text for more than 680 journals and provides full text for 120 monographs.
GreenFILE (EBSCOhost)
GreenFILE offers information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment and includes scholarly, government and general-interest titles.
Institute of Physics Electronic Journals
Full text of all 33 of the Institute of Physics journals. Off campus users can use the site but do not have access to the full text of articles. Searching across the contents of the journals is possible. References with each article include links to available IOP articles as well as to INSPEC abstracts.
Nature
This site is a gateway to all Nature-titled journals and sites for all levels of visitors. It provides full text services to the weekly printed edition of Nature, and an extensive range of content and other services are available.
Sage Premier Journals Online
SAGE Premier provides electronic access to more than 500 peer-reviewed, full-text journals in Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Science, Technology and Medicine. (94,000+ articles).
Science Citation Index & Social Sciences Index (Web of Science: 1987 - )
Multidisciplinary databases of bibliographic information indexed so that you can search for specific articles by subject, author, journal, and/or author address. The information stored about each article includes the article's cited reference list (bibliography), you can also search the databases for articles that cite a known author or work.
Science Online
Access to the full text of Science from 1997 to present.
ScienceDirect
Extensive full text access to the Elsevier journal collections: Health Sciences (600 peer reviewed journals), Life Sciences (530 peer reviewed journals), Physical Sciences & Engineering (600 peer reviewed journals), and Social & Behavioral Sciences (350 peer-reviewed journals)
Web of Science
Multidisciplinary database of article abstracts. Search by subject, author, journal, and/or author address. The information stored about each article includes the article's cited reference list (bibliography), you can also search the databases for articles that cite a known author or work.
ProQuest Global Newsstream
Offers articles from 1,300 major U.S. and international newspapers.
SOCIndex with Full Text
Features indexing for more than 1,200 core coverage journals dating as far back as 1895. It contains full text for 777 journals dating back to 1908 and full text for more than 820 books and monographs and 14,000 conference papers.
Sociological Abstracts
Contains records from 3,000 journals covering sociology, social work, and other social sciences.
Another way, besides OR, to increase the number of search results is to use truncation. This will find all words that have the same root or trunk.
child* = child, children, childish, child's, childhood, children's, etc.
Databases use many different symbols for truncation, so remember to check the search tips. EbscoHost and ProQuest databases use the * (asterisk):
child* = child, children, childish, child's, childhood, children's, etc.