To access the full text of an article, tap 
, View Online, or 
; or tap 
to determine whether UW-W Library patrons have access to it via a different database or Interlibrary Loan. Here's how:
How to Use Find It: Step by Step
Use the Journals search to find out whether we have access to a particular journal or magazine:
If you know the DOI
Here are some search tips to remember when searching the databases.
1. Be sure to mark the "peer reviewed" or "scholarly" limit when searching for peer reviewed articles.
2. Use quotation marks around phrases (e.g. "health education", "type II diabetes")
3. Use the word "AND" between different concepts.
4. Use the word "OR" between similar concepts.
5. A common truncation symbol in the databases is the asterisk symbol *. Using this will allow you to search for various forms of the word in one step. For example, strateg* will search for strategy, strategies, strategize, and strategic.
Here are some example searches:
Full text nursing and related health discipline journals, plus legal cases, clinical innovations, drug records, and clinical trials.
A comprehensive online reference for audiologists and speech language pathologists: e-books, journal articles, clinical cases with review and Q&A, and images and videos.
Journals include Ear & Hearing, Infants & Young Children, Journal of Nervous & Mental Disease, Journal of the American Audiology Society, and Topics in Language Disorders. Note: This resource is limited to 1 user at a time.
Full-text access to articles from over 7,000 journals (including nearly 6,000 peer-reviewed journals), magazines, and reference sources.
Scholarly research from 500+ journals, books, clinical condition overviews, patient education, videos, and more, covering every medical and surgical specialty.
Academic journals, trade journals, and news in communication and mass media studies. Full text for over 200 titles and citations for more.
Research from academic journals and magazines focusing on all aspects of the communications field.
Full text for 200+ health reference books, reports, pamphlets and leaflets; 570+ consumer health related periodicals, and physician-generated videos.
A multi-volume reference work that documents words, phrases, and pronunciations that vary by regions in the United States.
The Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders 5 is the standard diagnostic tool used by mental health professionals worldwide to promote reliable research, diagnosis, treatment and patient care.
Full text access to nearly 520 scholarly full text journals and citations for another 500, focusing on many medical disciplines.
Scholarly research covering all aspects of biomedicine including nursing, dentistry, and veterinary medicine.
Descriptive information, references, and critical reviews of tests in psychology, education, business and leadership; a comprehensive bibliography to all known commercially-available English-language tests currently in print.
Citations and abstracts of journal articles, book chapters, and books in psychology and related disciplines.
Full-text articles published by American Psychological Association and allied organizations. All journals included in this database are indexed in PsycInfo.
Full-text archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine.
Since communication sciences and child language development spans a number of fields, from psychology, to sociology, to medicine, select databases from a variety of subject areas.
EBSCOHost: Before you start searching, click "Choose Databases" and then select any number of the following as well as others that you may find appropriate for your topic:
Access to a variety of databases including Academic Search Complete, ERIC, Business Source Complete, Consumer Health Complete, MasterFILE Premier, Newspaper Source Plus, and others.
Journals include Ear & Hearing, Infants & Young Children, Journal of Nervous & Mental Disease, Journal of the American Audiology Society, and Topics in Language Disorders. Note: This resource is limited to 1 user at a time.