For full screen presentation, click the three dots / option menu.
For narrations, tap the speaker icon on each slide.
The UW-Whitewater Music Department has deposited a collection of recital/concert recordings in the Archives & Area Research Center. These are not found in Research@UWW's Books Media and more (UW Whitewater). Please contact the Archivist, Jennifer Motszko, for assistance.
The Basics of Voice Science and Pedagogy by 
Basics of Vocal Pedagogy by 
The Structure of Singing by 
Vocal Technique by 
The Diagnosis and Correction of Vocal Faults by 
Anatomy of the Voice by 
Your Voice by 
Kinesthetic Voice Pedagogy by 
A Systematic Approach to Voice by 
The Functional Unity of the Singing Voice by 
The Vocal Athlete by Call numbers on library books/scores group them by topic or genre. Most books dealing with music have call numbers starting with M. Lettered areas are further subdivided by additional letters and/or numbers (see examples below). You can use this information to browse library shelves.
In general:
M = scores/printed music
ML = books about music
MT = music instruction & study
Vocal Music M1495-2199, ML, MT detail below
| Dramatic music - Operas | |
| M1500 | Full scores of operas |
| M1503 | Vocal scores of operas |
| Songs (including arias and solo cantatas): Orchestral Accompaniment | |
| M1611 | Collections: full scores |
| M1612 | Collections: piano-vocal scores |
| M1613 | Separate works: full scores |
| M1613.3 | Separate works: other accompaniment |
| M1614 | Separate works: piano accompaniment |
| M1615 | Arrangements: Collections: full scores |
| M1616 | Arrangements: Collections: piano-vocal scores |
| M1617 | Arrangements: Separate works: full scores |
| M1618 | Arrangements: Separate works: piano accompaniment |
| Songs: Other accompaniment or no accompaniment | |
| M1619 | Collections (more than one composer) |
| M1620 | Collections: one composer |
| M1621 | Separate works: piano accompaniment |
| M1621.2 | Separate works: unaccompanied |
| M1621.3 | Separate works: accompanied by piano and one other instrument |
| M1621.4 | Song cycles |
| M1622 | Vaudeville, music-hall songs, etc. |
| M1623 | Accompaniment of one other instrument: Collections |
| M1624 | Accompaniment of one other instrument: Separate works |
| M1625–1626 | Recitations with music |
| M1627–1853 | Folk, national and ethnic songs (solo songs and part-songs) |
| M1900–1978 |
Songs (solo songs and part-songs) of groups and schools or about special subjects |
| M1990–1998 | Secular music for children |
| M2018–2019.5 | Duets, trios, etc., for solo voices |
| Songs with orchestra, etc. accompaniment | |
| M2102 | Collections |
| M2103 | Separate songs: Full scores |
| M2103.3 | Separate songs: Other accompaniment |
| M2104 | Separate songs: piano-vocal scores |
| M2105–2108 | Arrangements |
| Songs with piano accompaniment | |
| M2110 | Collections (more than one composer) |
| M2112 | Collections (one composer) |
| M2113 | Separate songs: accompaniment of one instrument |
| M2113.2 | Separate songs: unaccompanied |
| M2113.3 | Song cycles |
| M2114 | Special texts: By religion or denomination |
| M2115–2146 | Hymnals: By religion or denomination |
| M2190–2196 | Sacred vocal music for children |
| ML128 .S2 | Sacred vocal music bibliographies |
| ML128.V7 | Vocal music bibliographies |
| Vocal music | |
| ML1400 | General works |
| ML1402–1451 | Vocal music (arranged by period then region or country) |
| ML1460 | Vocal technique |
| Secular vocal music | |
| ML1600 | General works |
| ML1602–1651 | By period then region or country |
| ML1700–1751 | Forms and types (general works; by period then region or country) |
| ML2400–2551 |
Cantatas and songs: works about both solo songs and part-songs (arranged by period then region or country) |
| ML2600–2670 | Part-songs (arranged by period then region or country) |
| ML2800–2854 | Solo songs (arranged by period then region or country) |
| ML2880–2881 | Christmas songs |
| Sacred vocal music | |
| ML2900 | General works |
| ML2902–2951 | By period then region or country |
| ML2999–3197 | Individual religions and denominations |
| ML3201–3275 | Forms and types(oratorio, cantata, chorale) |
| MT820 | General works |
| MT821 | Physiology and care of the voice |
| MT823 | History of vocal instruction and study |
| Systems and methods | |
| MT825 | American |
| MT830 | English |
| MT835 | French |
| MT840 | German |
| MT845 | Italian |
| MT850 | Other |
| MT853 | Systems using audio-visual aids |
| Special techniques | |
| MT855 | General works |
| MT860 | Chanting |
| MT870 | Sight-singing |
| MT875 | Chorus and part-singing |
| MT878 | Breathing |
| MT882 | Tone production |
| MT883 | Pronunciation; diction |
| MT885 | Studies and exercises |
| MT890 | Instructive editions; teaching pieces |
| MT892 | Interpretation, phrasing, expression |
| MT893 | Self-instructors |
| MT898–916 | Vocal techniques for children |
Click the map below to see the Book Stack Directory online:
