Skip to Main Content
Library Home

Women's Studies 455 - Literary Women Abolitionists

Full Research@UWW Search Box

Research@UWW

Women's & Gender Studies Article Databases

  • Women's Studies International Best Bet

    Citations for 800 essential sources from 1972-present, including journals, newsletters, bulletins, books, book chapters, reports, theses, dissertations, and grey literature.

  • Dorothy
    • No password required

    Production details about films and tv on key topics in gender and women's studies, or are directed or created by women.

  • Sylvia
    • No password required

    Citation search for scholarly books on gender and sexuality.

View More Results

Women's & Gender Studies Primary Source Databases

Get to the Full Text From a Database

" "Most databases have some full text articles and/or chapters in addition to citations. To access the full text there will be a button or text to click on that says something like: PDF, HTML, or Full Text.

When an article is not available in that database, use the Find It button/link to determine whether and where the UWW libraries have it. One of several things will happen.

  • If you are taken to the full text of the article, a page with a link to the full text, or a "LibKey" screen with one or more options for accessing the full text in various ways, then you have or will shortly have the full text.
  • If you are not taken to the full text of the article, but are instead taken to a Research@UWW landing page for the article without a link to the full text, then sign in. After signing in, look in the Get It From Another Library section where you will see other ways to access the full text. The most likely option is to Get a Digital Copy for free via your UW-W email. Use it to be get the full text within 24 hours. Just select the Get It button.

If you are in a database that doesn't provide the Find It button/link, search Research@UWW for the article title and author last names to see if we have it elsewhere. The article record should come up. It will either provide a link to the full text or you will need to sign in to Get a Digital Copy via email.

Alternatively, search for the periodical (journal, magazine, newspaper, etc.) title using the Journals Search (linked from the libraries' homepage) to determine whether and where the Library has a particular periodical. If we have it for the date you need, use a provided link to the online periodical, then search or browse for the article.

Need more assistance? Check out the How to Use Find It and the Journals Search guide or watch this How to Use Find It video.