Here are some search tips to remember when searching the databases.
1. Be sure to mark the "peer reviewed" or "scholarly" limit when searching for peer reviewed articles.
2. Use quotation marks around phrases (e.g. "health education", "type II diabetes")
3. Use the word AND between different concepts.
4. Use the word OR between similar concepts.
5. A common truncation symbol in the databases is the asterisk symbol *. Using this will allow you to search for various forms of the word in one step. For example, strateg* will search for strategy, strategies, strategize, and strategic.
Here are some example searches:
To access the full text of an article, tap 
, View Online, or 
; or tap 
to determine whether UW-W Library patrons have access to it via a different database or Interlibrary Loan. Here's how:
How to Use Find It: Step by Step
Use the Journals search to find out whether we have access to a particular journal or magazine:
If you know the DOI
While Research@UWW is a good starting point for finding articles, using education databases will provide fewer, but more focused results.
Below are some suggested databases to search for locating journal articles to get you started on your assignment. Visit A-Z Databases for a complete list.
Offering full text of journals, books, videos, and education-related conference papers, as well as millions of citations. Coverage spans all levels of education from early childhood to higher education and includes specialties such as multilingual education, health education and testing.
Full-text access to sports and sports medicine journals, including the areas of fitness, health, and sport studies.
The world's largest source of education information. More than 950,000 abstracts of documents and journal articles on education research and practice, some linking out to full text.