Research@UWW is a one-stop solution for the discovery and delivery of articles, books, ebooks, government documents, media, images, and more. It searches many, but not all, of the Library's databases. It also searches our physical items and those at other UW system libraries and external partner libraries. If you need more specialized information or want to look at a database not searched by Research@UWW, search individual databases.
Log in after your first search to ensure you're seeing all available citation and have seamless access to full text and UW Request borrowing.
Sample keyword searches:
obamacare OR "affordable care act"
"universal health care" AND wisconsin
"health insurance" AND child*
Andersen Library subscribes to many databases that can be used to locate periodical (journal, magazine and newspaper) articles, as well as book chapters, dissertations and the like. Other databases the library has contain legal cases, business information, and more. Online databases and Research@UWW are two ways to find recent articles. If you need older articles, or cannot find any articles on your topic using Research@UWW or online databases, Ask a Librarian in person, over the phone, by email, or through chat for assistance. Databases and Research@UWW list articles that may or may not be owned by the Library. Databases, Research@UWW, and the full text content they contain can be accessed both on and off-campus.
Once you have left campus there are databases you can use through BadgerLink.
Sample search in library databases:
"body image" AND (obes* OR overweight)
In-depth, authoritative, informative & persuasive reports on a full range of political and social-policy issues extending back to 1923.
An archival full-text multi-disciplinary journal database, covering over 60 academic disciplines in more than 2400 scholarly journals.
Full-text access to hundreds of peer-reviewed journals in the areas of Health Sciences; Life & Biomedical Sciences; Materials Science & Engineering; and Social Sciences & Humanities.
Hundreds of Elsevier's peer-reviewed journals in the areas of physical sciences and engineering, life and health sciences, social sciences, and the humanities.
Most databases have some full text articles and/or chapters in addition to citations. To access the full text there will be a button or text to click on that says something like: PDF, HTML, or Full Text.
When an article is not available in that database, use the 
button/link to determine whether and where the UWW libraries have it. One of several things will happen.
If you are in a database that doesn't provide the button/link, search Research@UWW for the article title and author last names to see if we have it elsewhere. The article record should come up. It will either provide a link to the full text or you will need to sign in to Get a Digital Copy via email.
Alternatively, search for the periodical (journal, magazine, newspaper, etc.) title using the Journals Search (linked from the libraries' homepage) to determine whether and where the Library has a particular periodical. If we have it for the date you need, use a provided link to the online periodical, then search or browse for the article.
Need more assistance? Check out the How to Use Find It and the Journals Search guide or watch this How to Use Find It video.