Cutting-edge research in the chemical and related sciences, from ~50 peer-reviewed journals from the American Chemical Society.
Chemical information, including structures, reactions, and physical properties. It also contains pharmacological, eco-toxicological and toxicological data, specific bioassay results, logPs, toxicity values, and other valuable data.
Hundreds of Elsevier's peer-reviewed journals in the areas of physical sciences and engineering, life and health sciences, social sciences, and the humanities.
Full-text access to articles from over 7,000 journals (including nearly 6,000 peer-reviewed journals), magazines, and reference sources.
180,000+ ebooks in many subject areas including arts, business, education, health, history & political science, psychology, law, literature & language, philosophy, technology, and social science.
Full text articles and e-books in the areas of agriculture, energy, natural resources, water science, geography, pollution, urban planning, and more.
Information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment and includes scholarly, government, and general-interest titles.
Full text access to technical literature in electrical engineering, computer science, electronics, and related disciplines from IEEE journals, transactions, magazines, letters, conference proceedings, standards, and IET publications.
The weekly printed edition of Nature, plus all other journals published by the Nature Publishing Group.
Online business library database of millions of full-text items across scholarly and popular periodicals, newspapers, market research reports, dissertations, books, videos and more. See Vendor's guide for useful information.
The chemical structures, identifiers, chemical and physical properties, biological activities, patents, safety, and toxicity data of small molecules.
Full-text access to hundreds of peer-reviewed journals in the areas of Health Sciences; Life & Biomedical Sciences; Materials Science & Engineering; and Social Sciences & Humanities.
Contextual information on hundreds of today's most significant science topics. Content from magazines, academic journals, news, primary sources, multimedia, and vetted websites.
Full text of Science magazine from 1997 to present.
Searches over 2,200 scientific websites and databases to provide access to more than 200 million pages of authoritative federal science information including research and development results.
Material Safety Data Sheets and other environmental and health resources related to chemical safety.
A multidisciplinary database with citations to thousands of journals, books, and published proceedings in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities.
Full-text access to journals, books, and research resources, covering the humanities and life, health, social, and physical sciences. UW System funds the ebooks that are included.
American Chemical Society Journals
Full text and images of the 35 journals published by the American Chemical Society.
EBSCO Science and Environmental Databases (EBSCOhost)
This link will allow you to search EBSCO's Environment Complete, GreenFILE, and Applied Science & Technology Source databases.
EBSCO Medical Databases (EBSCOhost)
This link will allow you to search EBSCO's medical databases including MEDLINE and CINAHL.
Institute of Physics Electronic Journals
Full text of all 33 of the Institute of Physics journals. Off campus users can use the site but do not have access to the full text of articles. Searching across the contents of the journals is possible. References with each article include links to available IOP articles as well as to INSPEC abstracts.
MSDS and Other Chemical Safety Resources (UW Madison)
Access to MSDS, Chemical Substance Fact Sheets, IPCS INTOX, NAOSH Week and CIS Center Network.
Nature
This site is a gateway to all Nature-titled journals and sites for all levels of visitors. It provides full text services to the weekly printed edition of Nature, and an extensive range of content and other services are available.
PsycInfo (EBSCO)
Contains citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, and books in psychology and related disciplines, such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, and social work..
Sage Premier Journals Online
SAGE Premier provides electronic access to 408 peer-reviewed, full-text journals in Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Science, Technology and Medicine. (94,000+ articles).
Science Online
Access to the full text of Science from 1997 to present.
Science Citation Index (Web of Science: 1987 - )
Multidisciplinary databases of bibliographic information indexed so that you can search for specific articles by subject, author, journal, and/or author address. The information stored about each article includes the article's cited reference list (bibliography), you can also search the databases for articles that cite a known author or work.
ScienceDirect
Extensive Full Text access to the Elsevier journal collections: Health Sciences (600 peer reviewed journals), Life Sciences (530 peer reviewed journals) and Physical Sciences & Engineering (600 peer reviewed journals).
Most databases have some full text articles and/or chapters in addition to citations. To access the full text there will be a button or text to click on that says something like: PDF, HTML, or Full Text.
When an article is not available in that database, use the 
button/link to determine whether and where the UWW libraries have it. One of several things will happen.
If you are in a database that doesn't provide the button/link, search Research@UWW for the article title and author last names to see if we have it elsewhere. The article record should come up. It will either provide a link to the full text or you will need to sign in to Get a Digital Copy via email.
Alternatively, search for the periodical (journal, magazine, newspaper, etc.) title using the Journals Search (linked from the libraries' homepage) to determine whether and where the Library has a particular periodical. If we have it for the date you need, use a provided link to the online periodical, then search or browse for the article.
Need more assistance? Check out the How to Use Find It and the Journals Search guide or watch this How to Use Find It video.
Have you found the citation for an article you want in another article's bibliography or on Google Scholar? You can use the libraries' Journals Search to see whether and where the Whitewater libraries has the periodical (journal, magazine, or newspaper) that the article came from. Start by typing the periodical title (not the article title) in the box below. This is also available from the libraries' homepage.
Watch this video to see how to use the Journals Search to locate a specific periodical (journal, magazine, or newspaper).