Education Week
Click here to access: Education Week, which will bring you the Andersen Library's subscription to this education newspaper from the database, Education Research Complete. ![]()
Symbol Legend
= Access restricted to UW-Whitewater students, faculty, and staff.
Need help?
Contact the Reference Desk!
Phone: 262.472.1032
E-mail: Ask a Librarian
Chat: Ask a Librarian
Reference Desk Hours
Spring 2013
Monday-Thursday
9 AM - 10 PM
Friday
9 AM - 5 PM
Saturday
1 PM - 5 PM
Sunday
1 PM - 5 PM & 6 PM - 10 PM
Databases for Research
For articles in magazines, journals, and newspapers, use the Library’s article databases. Below is a list of some suggested databases to try for Educational research. Or see the Library's complete list of Education Databases.
The ERIC database is the world's largest source of education information. The database contains more than 950,000 abstracts of documents and journal articles on education research and practice. EBSCO links to EDRS to get full text (starting 1996) of many ERIC Documents (ED). Off Campus students will need to use the E*Subscribe link below. Andersen Library owns the complete microfiche set of the ERIC ED documents.
![]()
![]()
Education Research Complete is the definitive online resource for education research. Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, and testing. Education Research Complete provides indexing and abstracts for more than 1,500 journals, as well as full text for more than 750 journals, and includes full text for more than 100 books and monographs, and for numerous education-related conference papers.
![]()
Designed for professional educators, provides a highly specialized collection of over 550 full text journals, including more than 350 peer-reviewed titles. In addition to full text, indexing and abstracts are provided for more than 800 journals. The majority of full text titles included in the database are available in native (searchable) PDF, or scanned-in-color. Full text information dates as far back as 1965.
Multi-disciplinary database which provides more than 7,000 full-text periodicals, including nearly 6,000 peer-reviewed journals. Even though this is a general database, some educational topics are covered.
Reference Librarian |
Contact Info Andersen Library L2110B UW - Whitewater 800 W. Main St. Whitewater, WI 53190 262-472-5525 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
